Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Your access to this web site signifies your consent to and agreement with the terms contained herein.

 

Global Brass and Copper Holdings, Inc. encourages our customers, suppliers, commercial visitors, business associates, employees, investors and other interested parties to read this Privacy Policy. By using this site or submitting personally identifiable information (“Personal Data”) to us by any other means, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy, and agree that Global Brass and Copper Holdings, or its subsidiaries or affiliates, may collect, process, transfer, use and disclose your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy. This website may contain “links” to websites owned and operated by third parties. By accessing these links, which are provided for your convenience, you will leave our site and will be subject to the privacy practices of the other website. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any personal information you provide to unrelated third parties.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form or submit an inquiry through our site. When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or purchase order information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

• To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you);

• To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs);

• To process transactions (your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested);

• To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature; and

• To send periodic emails. The email address you provide for order processing may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information. We use a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our database. Only those authorized with special access rights to our systems, and who are required to keep the information confidential, have access to this information.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place orders by contacting customer service.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties? We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personal Data. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or providing service to you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy, we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act); we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 18 years old or older.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at Terms and Conditions.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our web site privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Global Brass and Copper reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect the regulatory environment and our data collection principles. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

475 N. Martingale Road, Suite 1050
Schaumburg, IL 60173
USA
support@gbcmetals.com